Skip to content

Community evidence: what Reddit says about EOR providers

We count 429 screened Reddit mentions of 28 employer of record providers across 109 subreddits, the newest from 23 October 2026. Review platforms collect star ratings. Reddit is where people describe what happened: a late payroll run, a support ticket that went nowhere, a smooth first hire.

This is the Community evidence layer of the Employ Borderless Standard, next to our pillar scores and third-party ratings. Nothing on this page is scored or moves a provider anywhere else on the site. How we collect and count.

Mentions counted
429
Providers discussed
28
Subreddits
109
First-hand accounts
63%

Key findings

  1. 1Customer support draws the most complaints: 60% of customer support mentions are negative. Onboarding draws the most praise: 43% positive, 14% negative.
  2. 2People who used a provider are warmer than people passing on opinions: 41% of first-hand accounts are positive, against 13% of opinions and second-hand stories.
  3. 3Threads start with a problem and the replies bring the experience: 4% of posts are positive, against 41% of comments.
  4. 4The negative share has risen from 23% of 2024 mentions to 40% in 2026. Part of that is how the data is collected: recent threads are easier to find than old ones.

What people complain about, and what they praise

Every counted mention is tagged with the one topic it is mostly about. Topics are sorted by their share of negative mentions, so the top rows are where providers lose people.

PositiveNeutralNegative

customer support28% / 11% / 60% · 53
the platform itself29% / 13% / 58% · 45
compliance17% / 34% / 49% · 98
pricing30% / 30% / 41% · 61
country coverage17% / 56% / 28% · 18
onboarding43% / 43% / 14% · 35
Positive / neutral / negative share, then the number of mentions. Mentions with no clear topic are left out of this chart.

Who is talking

Not every mention is the same kind of evidence. Someone describing their own payroll run knows more than someone repeating what a friend said, so we mark which is which, and split posts that start a thread from the replies.

PositiveNeutralNegative

First-hand accounts41% / 21% / 38% · 269
Opinions14% / 59% / 28% · 133
Second-hand stories11% / 37% / 52% · 27
Posts (thread starters)4% / 58% / 38% · 118
Comments (replies)41% / 25% / 35% · 311

Providers ranked by net sentiment

Net sentiment is the share of positive mentions minus the share of negative ones. A provider needs at least 10 counted mentions before we state a split or a rank: a handful of posts is not a reputation. The last column compares Reddit with our own rating: where the community is clearly warmer or cooler than our score, that gap is the question to put to the provider.

PositiveNeutralNegative

#ProviderMentionsSentimentNetMost discussedReddit vs our score
1Payoneer Workforce ManagementRead our review1681% first-hand38% / 50% / 13%+25customer supportWarmer than our scoreOur score 4.1 / 5
2MultiplierRead our review1573% first-hand47% / 27% / 27%+20complianceWarmer than our scoreOur score 4.5 / 5
3RemoteRead our review5370% first-hand34% / 36% / 30%+4complianceWarmer than our scoreOur score 4.5 / 5
4JustworksRead our review2669% first-hand31% / 35% / 35%-4pricingWarmer than our scoreOur score 4.3 / 5
5RemoFirstRead our review2143% first-hand14% / 67% / 19%-5onboardingCooler than our scoreOur score 4.7 / 5
6RipplingRead our review3158% first-hand32% / 29% / 39%-6the platform itselfIn line with our scoreOur score 4.5 / 5
7Native TeamsRead our review1947% first-hand21% / 42% / 37%-16pricingIn line with our scoreOur score 4.1 / 5
8DeelRead our review15262% first-hand24% / 34% / 43%-19complianceCooler than our scoreOur score 4.5 / 5
9GustoRead our review2365% first-hand26% / 13% / 61%-35customer supportIn line with our scoreOur score 4.0 / 5
10ADPNot reviewed yet1070% first-hand10% / 0% / 90%-80customer supportNot reviewed yet

Where each provider wins and loses

Net sentiment per topic for every ranked provider, from -100 (every mention negative) to +100 (every mention positive). A dot means fewer than 3 mentions on that topic, too few to read. Hover a cell for the counts.

-40 or below-39 to -16-15 to +15+16 to +39+40 or above

Providercompliancepricingcustomer supportthe platform itselfonboardingcountry coverage
Payoneer Workforce Management··0···
Multiplier+40·-75···
Remote-45-25+33···
Justworks00-25-33··
RemoFirst·0··0·
Rippling-57·-50-10··
Native Teams·-25····
Deel-40-38-31-27+40+17
Gusto··-57-60·-75
ADP··-100-100··

In their own words

One verbatim excerpt per ranked provider. We prefer first-hand accounts in English that take a side, then the most upvoted. Each links to the thread it came from.

Payoneer Workforce ManagementPositiveFirst-hand
“We started off with Deel but its cost was on the higher side. We have had great experience with both these platforms.”
r/humanresources
MultiplierNegativeFirst-hand
“They screwed up my life insurance to the point I didn't have coverage for 2 years. I've been trying to get this fixed for the last 3 weeks and they keep 'thanking me for my patience'.”
r/remotework
RemotePositiveFirst-hand
“I work via Remote .com, no issues, all good. about 5 years now.”
r/askswitzerland
JustworksNegativeFirst-hand
“we were told that we switched over to a new PEO system (using some company called Justworks) and a mistake was made so none of us will be able to contribute to our 401Ks until 2023.”
r/antiwork
RemoFirstPositiveFirst-hand
“Try Remofirst, they are one of the most affordable ones out there. I was hired through them by my current company.”
r/askSouthAfrica
RipplingNegativeFirst-hand
“The COO recently came out talking about how their strategy is to intentionally understaff. Because of this, their most tenured employees are leaving in droves. Current average tenure across 5000+ employees is less than 9 months.”
r/humanresources
Native TeamsPositiveFirst-hand
“We used Native Teams for our employees in Europe and it definitely helped us function more efficiently once the initial onboarding was done.”
r/Entrepreneurs
DeelNegativeFirst-hand
“Deel suddenly reached out after an internal audit and admitted my salary was below the legal threshold. They sent me a new contract with the corrected salary now and told me they will adjust the previous pay slips retrospectively.”
r/Netherlands
GustoNegativeFirst-hand
“Their customer support reps are masters of giving you the run-around because they don't have power to do anything to fix the garbage app. Like Intuit, they're too big to care about your issues.”
r/Bookkeeping
ADPNegativeFirst-hand
“I'm on my 4th one in 3 years. The current guy takes 3-5 business days to respond to basic questions. Last week I needed to add a new earnings code for a shift differential and it took 8 days to get it done.”
r/Payroll

Discussed, but not enough to read yet

These providers have fewer than 10 counted mentions, so we show the count but no verdict. As discussion builds up, they move into the ranking.

  • Papaya GlobalRead our review

    9 mentions, mostly about onboarding

  • OysterRead our review

    8 mentions, mostly about onboarding

  • Employment HeroNot reviewed yet

    6 mentions, mostly about onboarding

  • Globalization PartnersRead our review

    6 mentions, mostly about compliance

  • RivermateRead our review

    6 mentions, mostly about compliance

  • Hire with ColumbusRead our review

    4 mentions, mostly about pricing

  • Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)Read our review

    4 mentions

  • Remote PeopleRead our review

    4 mentions, mostly about compliance

  • One Global PayrollRead our review

    3 mentions, mostly about customer support

  • Borderless AINot reviewed yet

    2 mentions, mostly about the platform itself

  • People2.0Not reviewed yet

    2 mentions, mostly about the platform itself

  • Safeguard GlobalNot reviewed yet

    2 mentions, mostly about onboarding

  • TheraRead our review

    2 mentions, mostly about customer support

  • EmerhubNot reviewed yet

    1 mention, mostly about compliance

  • GoGlobalNot reviewed yet

    1 mention

  • NeeyamoNot reviewed yet

    1 mention

  • PlayrollNot reviewed yet

    1 mention, mostly about the platform itself

  • TCWGlobalNot reviewed yet

    1 mention, mostly about customer support

Over time

Mentions by the year they were posted. Read the trend with care: recent threads are easier to find than old ones, so newer years carry more mentions, and a year with few mentions moves a lot on a handful of posts.

PositiveNeutralNegative

202250% / 20% / 30% · 10
202332% / 42% / 26% · 19
202432% / 46% / 23% · 57
202532% / 32% / 36% · 138
202628% / 32% / 40% · 199

How we collect and count

We search Reddit for each provider by name and its common spellings, alongside employer of record terms, and keep posts and comments. Every candidate is screened for relevance: it has to be about that provider’s EOR or payroll service, not a job ad, a listicle or the provider’s own marketing. Subreddits run by vendors or built to farm listicles are excluded outright.

Each counted mention is labelled positive, neutral or negative, tagged with the topic it is mostly about, and marked first-hand when the author used the provider themselves. Accounts that read as promotional, such as new profiles with no history or accounts praising one provider across many threads, are left out of the counts.

We are adding providers to the Employ Borderless Standard one review at a time, so some providers here are not reviewed on this site yet. How this sits alongside the pillar scores and third-party ratings is on our methodology page.

Use the data

The dataset is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Download it as CSV or JSON, or read the Markdown version. Newest mention counted: 23 October 2026.

Robbin Schuchmann

Robbin Schuchmann

Co-founder, Employ Borderless

Co-founder of Employ Borderless.

Fact-checked